FINALS 


 
  99- Marc-Anthony McGowan (Citrus Park Christian-FL) d. Gregor McNeil (Hilton), 4-1
106- Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) md. Dante Geislinger (Norwich), 11-0
113- Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) d. Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima), 5-2
120- Sam Latona Calera, (Thompson-AL) md. Sean Carter (North Babylon), 12-4
126- Ryan Jack (Danbury-CT) d. Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary-PA), 5-4
132- Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville), 5-2
138- Adam Busiello (Eastport- S Manor) d. Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), 3-2
145- Tyler Sung (New Canaan-CT) d. Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East), 3-2
152- Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) d. Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge), 4-2
160- Kyle Mosher (Southside) p. Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg), 0:29
170- Ross McFarland (Phoenix) d. Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley), 2-1
182- Jake Logan (New Rochelle) p. Fombo Azah (Carthage), 1:56
195- Sammy Deprez (Hilton) d. Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary-PA), 3-2
220- Will Leonard (Cornwall) md. Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford), 13-4
285- Joey Slackman (Commack) p. Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley), 3:30



TEAM SCORES


  1. Hilton-NY (143 points)
  2. Wyoming Seminary-PA (135.5) 
  3. Massapequa-NY (91)
  4. Danbury-CT (85)
  5. Eastport- South Manor-NY (84) 
  6. Norwich-NY (66.5) 
  7. Springfield Central-MA (65) 
  8. Hauppauge-NY (63.5) 
  9. Minisink Valley-NY (60)
10. Wantagh-NY (56) 


Mat Notes:

After a see-saw battle between Hilton and Pennsylvania's Wyoming Seminary, Hilton put six into the semifinals and eventually 3 into the finals to outdistance themselves. Hilton scored 143 points, crowned two champions and solidified their number one ranking in New York State.

The three Outstanding Wrestler Award Groupings went to lightweight Greg Diakomihalis of Hilton, middleweight Kyle Mosher of Southside, and heavyweight Jake Logan of New Rochelle. Victor Perlleshi of Pleasantville won the Most Pins in Least Time and Kyle Mosher was voted Champion of Champions.

3rd and 4th


  99- Anthony Conetta (Massapequa) d. Jace Schafer (Pal Mac), 3-1
106- Chase Liardi (Massapequa) d. Rocco Camillaci (Hilton), 1-0
113- Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) d. Luke Smith (Hauppauge), 6-0
120- James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell) d. Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy), 7-4
126- Zach Redding (Eastport- S Manor) d. Dennis Robin (Arlington), 4-0
132- Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Seminary-PA) d. Kyle Fields (Danbury-CT), 3-2
138- Nick Sanko (Pittsford) d. Mahari Miller (Springfield Central-MA), 4-1
145- Alan Kovacs (Iona Prep-CT) d. Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford), 6-2
152- Stefan Major (Kings Park) d. Mike Squires (Norwich), 8-2
160- Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary-PA) d. Cesar Alvan (Springfield Central-MA), 3-2
170- Sam Wolf (Warsaw) d. Paul Illicete (Copiague), 4-0
182- Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) d. Eduard Dzhioev (Franklin D Roosevelt), 4-2
195- Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) d. Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett-RI), 3-2
220- Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood) d. Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt), 3-1 SV
285- Tyler Rice (Norwich) d. Collin Burns (Hilton), 2-0



7th and 8th


  99- Killian Foy (MacArthur) d. Angelo Centrone (Mahopac), 3-2
106- Michael Rapuano (Xavier-CT) p. Matt Schreiber (Horace Greeley), 4:08
113- Micah Roes (Lowville) d. Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell), 8-5 TB2
120- Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion-Sodus) d. Joe Contrastano (Wheatley), 2-1 TB2
126- Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) md. Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy), 12-2
132- Joe Moore (Wantagh) p. Firas Zoha (Arlington), 2:12
138- Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) p. Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 0:42
145- Lee Mauras (Freeport) d. Warren Mcdougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 6-4 SV
152- Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) d. Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa), 6-2
160- JD Moore (Levitttown Division) d. Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall), 10-3
170- Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary-PA) d. Tyler Serafini (Newburgh), 8-2
182- Michael Gordon (Hewlett) d. Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills), 6-4
195- Todd Degroat (Vestal) p. Maxx Decapua (Newburgh), 2:11
220- Armel Duke (Middletown) p. Matt Knote (Eastport- S Manor), 4:39
285- Gregory Harris (Springfield Central-MA) d. Sam Khodaparast (Oyster Bay), 3-1 


HILTON-NY WINS

THE EASTERN STATES WITH 143 POINTS

OVER WYOMING SEMINARY-PA (135.5)

MASSAPEQUA (91) IS 3rd AND

EASTPORT SOUTH MANOR (84) 5th​​ ​.


5th and 6th


  99- Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East) d. Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-5
106- Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) p. Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-Milford), 2:25
113- Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) fft. Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh)
120- George Oroudjov (Syosset) d. Matthew Garland (South Jefferson-Sandy Creek), 1-0
126- Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) med.fft. Ryan Burgos (Hilton), 0-0 0:00
132- Gage Denatale (Locust Valley) p. Alex Samson (Victor), 2:26
138- Tyler Albis (John Jay) d. Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Technical), 6-0
145- Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) d. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa), 2-0
152- David Berkovich (Poly Prep) fft. Jack Spahn (Islip)
160- Jacob Null (Dolgeville) md. Corey Connolly (Rocky Point), 9-1
170- Matt Rogers (Wantagh) fit. Jacob Nolan (Saranac)
182- Cameron Durant (Guilderland) p. Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa), 4:58
195- Matt Kelly (Iona Prep) tf. Michael Babbcort (Wingate Edu Campus), 19-3 4:03
220- Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay) d. Mark Crisfield (Valley Central), 2-1 TB2
285- Collin Null (Carthage) d. Jimaar Edwards (Iona Prep), 3-2 UTB