2017 NCAA WRESTLING FIRST ROUND UPDATES

125 pounds

(1) Thomas Gilman (IOWA) def. Brent Fleetwood (CMU), 19-6

(16) Nathan Kraisser (CAMP) def. Jake Gromacki (CLAR), 3-0

(9) Joshua Rodriguez (NDSU) def. Johnny Jimenez (WISC), 7-4

(8) Nicholas Piccininni (OKST) def. Elijah Oliver (IND), (1:45)

(5) Tim Lambert (NEB) def. Brock Hudkins (NIU), 9-2

(12) Sean Fausz (NCST) def. Noah Gonser (EMU),  (3:19)

(13) Shakur Laney (OHIO) def. Sean Nickell (CSUB), 10-5

(4) Darian Cruz (LEH) def. Dylan Peters (UNI),  (0:52)

Kyle Akins (BUF) def. (3) Nick Suriano (PSU) by medical forfeit

(14) Freddie Rodriguez (SIUE) def. Vito Pasone (APP), 19-4

(11) Josh Terao (AMER) def. Jose Rodriguez (OHST), 13-4

(6) Ethan Lizak (MINN) def. Christian Moody (OU), 10-8

(7) Sean Russell (EDIN) def. Ibrahim Bunduka (GMU), 21-3

(10) Jack Mueller (UVA) def. Travis Piotrowski (ILL), 16-1

(15) Drew Templeman (WYO) def. Conor Youtsey (MICH), 4-3

(2) Joey Dance (VT) def. Gabe Townsell (STAN), 17-2 


133 pounds

(1) Nathan Tomasello (OHST) def. Korbin Myers (EDIN), 13-4

Cam Sykora (NDSU) def. (16) Kevin Devoy (DREX), 11-3

(9) Scotty Parker (LEH) def. Colby Smith (APP), 11-3

(8) Zane Richards (ILL) def. Alex Madrigal (ODU), by medical forfeit

(5) Stevan Micic (MICH) def. Chris Debien (CHAT), 10-3

(12) Josh Alber (UNI) def. Austin Eicher (MSU),  (2:23)

Pat D’Arcy (PRIN) def. (13) Earl Hall (ISU), 8-1

(4) Cory Clark (IOWA) def. Connor Schram (STAN), 4-0

(3) Kaid Brock (OKST) def. Scott Delvecchio (RUT), 12-4

(14) Mitch McKee (MINN) def. Rico Montoya (UNCO),  (1:55)

(11) Bryan Lantry (BUF) def. DJ Fehlman (LHU), 3-1

(6) Dom Forys (PITT) def. Corey Keener (CMU), 10-2

(7) Eric Montoya (NEB) def. Mark Grey (COR), 6-1

(10) John Erneste (MIZZ) def. Jeffrey Ott (HAR), 8-4

Joseph Palmer (ORST) def. (15) Jamal Morris (NCST), 5-2

(2) Seth Gross (SDSU) def. Billy Rappo (MD), 5-0 


141 pounds

(1) Dean Heil (OKST) def. Brock Zacherl (CLAR), 6-5

(16) Jared Prince (NAVY) def. Colton Schilling (POLY), 7-3

(9) Colton McCrystal (NEB) def. Noah Forrider (OHIO), 7-1

(8) Jaydin Eierman (MIZZ) def. Logan Everett (ARMY), 15-3

(5) Anthony Ashnault (RUT) def. Mason Smith (CMU), 8-3

(12) Luke Pletcher (OHST)def. Salvator Profaci (MICH), 8-5

Jimmy Gulibon (PSU) def. (13) Javier Gasca III (MSU), 18-3

(4) Matthew Kolodzik (PRIN) def. Ryan Diehl (MD), 8-3

(3) Joey McKenna (STAN) def. Dylan Caruana (BING), 6-0

(14) Thomas Thorn (MINN) def. Timmy Box (UNCO), 10-5

(11) Randy Cruz (LEH) def. Cole Martin (WISC), 6-0

(6) George DiCamillo (UVA) def. Christopher Carton (IOWA), 13-4

Johnathan Hathaway (ORST) def. (7) Joseph Ward (UNC), (3:28)

(10) Bryce Meredith (WYO) def. Mike Longo (OU), 12-4

(15) Tyler Smith (BUCK) def. Russell Rohlfing (CSUB), 8-6 OT

(2) Kevin Jack (NCST) def. Ronald Perry (LHU), 10-0 

 
149 pounds

(1) Zain Retherford (PSU) def. Joshua Maruca (ASU), 19-2

(16) Jordan Laster (PRIN) def. Kyle Shoop (LHU), 5-2

(9) Justin Oliver (CMU) def. Eric Barone (ILL), (4:47)

Alex Kocer (SDSU) def. (8) Patricio Lugo (EDIN), 6-5

(5) Brandon Sorensen (IOWA) def. Matthew Zovistoski (APP),  (2:11)

Andrew Crone (WISC) def. (12) Sam Speno (NCST), 8-5

(13) Alfred Bannister (MD) def. Hunter Ladnier (HAR), 14-5

(4) Micah Jordan (OHST) def. Troy Heilmann (UNC), 22-6

(3) Lavion Mayes (MIZZ) def. Sahid Kargbo (GMU), 8-2

(14) Steve Bleise (NIU) def. Michael Hayes (ODU), 5-3

Joey Delgado (ORST) def. (11) Davion Jeffries (OU), 6-5

(6) Solomon Chishko (VT) def. Coleman Hammond (CSUB), 9-3

(7) Max Thomsen (UNI) def. Matthew Cimato (DREX), 2-1

(10) Laike Gardner (LEH) def. Zac Hall (MICH), by medical forfeit

(15) Kenny Theobald (RUT) def. Samuel Krivus (UVA), 8-2

(2) Anthony Collica (OKST) def. Cole Mendenhall (WYO), 11-2 

 
157 pounds

(1) Jason Nolf (PSU) def. Thomas Bullard (NCST), 22-7

(16) Victor Lopez (BUCK) def. Timothy Ruschell (WISC), 5-3

(9) Joshua Shields (ASU) def. Jake Faust (DUKE), 12-1

Bryant Clagon (RID) def. (8) Jake Short (MINN), 2-1

(5) Joseph Smith (OKST) def. Alex Griffin (PUR), 4-3

May Bethea (PENN) def. (12) Clark Glass (OU), 3-2

Kyle Langenderfer (ILL) def. (13) John Van Brill (RUT), 11-4

(4) Tyler Berger (NEB) def. Ryan Mosley (GW), 9-2

(3) Joey Lavallee (MIZZ) def. Aaron Walker (CIT),  (1:27)

(14) Sal Mastriani (VT) def. Casey Sparkman (KENT), 20-5

(11) Russell Parsons (ARMY) def. Mike D’Angelo (PRIN), 8-1

Paul Fox (STAN) def. (6) Clayton Ream (NDSU), 8-4

(7) Dylan Palacio (COR) def. Taleb Rahmani (PITT), 9-1

(10) Colin Heffernan (CMU) def. Andrew Atkinson (UVA), 6-4 OT

Chase Delande (EDIN) def. (15) Archie Colgan (WYO), 8-2

(2) Michael Kemerer (IOWA) def. Jake Danishek (IND), 14-3 

 
165 pounds

(1) Isaiah Martinez (ILL) def. Shaun’Qae McMurtry (NIU), 14-4

(16) Nicholas Wanzek (MINN) def. Quentin Perez (CAMP), 3-0

(9) Chandler Rogers (OKST) def. Andrew Fogarty (NDSU), (2:28)

(8) Dylan Cottrell (WVU) def. Brooks Martino (PENN), 4-1

(5) Chad Walsh (RID) def. Johnny Sebastian (NW), 8-0

(12) Austin Matthews (EDIN) def. Cole Walter (LEH), 5-2

(13) Brandon Womack (COR) def. Joseph Gunther (IOWA), 12-3

(4) Isaac Jordan (WISC) def. Lorenzo De La Riva (CSUB), 11-2

(3) Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) def. Keaton Subjeck (STAN), 5-1

(14) Branson Ashworth (WYO) def. Brian Hamann (NCST), 7-0

(11) Bryce Steiert (UNI) def. Andrew Mendel (ARMY), 6-5


(6) Daniel Lewis (MIZZ) def. Luke Zilverberg (SDSU), 8-0

(7) Anthony Valencia (ASU) def. Cody Burcher (OHST), 11-0

(10) Te’Shan Campbell (PITT) def. Yoanse Mejias (OU), 4-0

(15) Drew Hughes (MSU) def. Keilan Torres (UNCO), 6-0

(2) Logan Massa (MICH) def. Seldon Wright (ODU), 19-3 

 
174 pounds

(1) Zahid Valencia (ASU) def. Christopher Pfarr (MINN), 19-5

(16) Christian Brucki (CMU) def. Connor Bass (DUKE),  (3:20)

(9) Myles Amine (MICH) def. Ty Schoffstall (EDIN), 6-4

(8) Ethan Ramos (UNC) def. Austin Trott (GW), 9-2

(5) Mark Hall (PSU) def. David Kocer (SDSU), 8-2

Jadaen Bernstein (NAVY) def. (12) Casey Kent (PENN), 7-3

(13) Taylor Lujan (UNI) def. Ryan Christensen (WISC), 6-1

(4) Zach Epperly (VT) def. Nick Reenan (NCST), 8-1

(3) Bo Jordan (OHST) def. Josef Johnson (HAR), 10-1

(14) Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) def. Peter Galli (STAN), 3-1

(11) Alex Meyer (IOWA) def. Austin Dewey (BSU), 6-1

(6) Ryan Preisch (LEH) def. Jordan Pagano (RUT), 9-0

Jake Residori (SIUE) def. (7) Kyle Crutchmer (OKST), 6-5

(10) Zac Brunson (ILL) def. Jacob Morrissey (PUR), 12-1

(15) Trace Engelkes (NIU) def. Jonathan Schleifer (PRIN), (5:33)

(2) Brian Realbuto (COR) def. Devin Skatzka (IND), 19-4 

 
184 pounds

(1) Gabe Dean (COR) def. Michael Coleman (NAVY), 21-12

(16) Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) def. Christian LaFragola (BRWN), 6-0

(9) Nathan Jackson (IND) def. Alexander DeCiantis (DREX), 13-4

(8) Jack Dechow (ODU) def. Dylan Gabel (UNCO), 6-2

(5) Zachary Zavatsky (VT) def. Joe Heyob (PENN), 10-5

(12) Drew Foster (UNI) def. Robert Steveson (MINN), 8-0

(13) Bryce Carr (CHAT) def. Samson Imonode (ARMY), 4-3

(4) Nolan Boyd (OKST) def. Hunter Ritter (WISC), 7-1

(3) Sammy Brooks (IOWA) def. Nicholas Gravina (RUT), 7-3

(14) Dakota Geer (EDIN) def. Zach Nevills (STAN), 17-0

(11) Emery Parker (ILL) def. Hunter Gamble (GW), 6-2

(6) Myles Martin (OHST) def. Garrett Hoffman (BUCK), 23-10

(7) TJ Dudley (NEB) def. Michale Fagg-Daves (RID), 17-0

(10) Michael Macchiavello (NCST) def. Ville Heino (CAMP), 5-3 OT

(15) Steven Schneider (BING) def. Jason Grimes (AMER), 3-2

(2) Bo Nickal (PSU) def. Mitch Sliga (NW), 15-0 

 
197 pounds

(1) J’den Cox (MIZZ) def. Jeric Kasunic (AMER),  (2:20)

Steban Cervantes (NAVY) def. (16) Austin Severn (CMU), 6-4 OT

Daniel Chaid (UNC) def. (9) Nate Rotert (SDSU), 10-5

(8) Ryan Wolfe (RID) def. Jacob Holschlag (UNI), 9-4

(5) Matt McCutcheon (PSU) def. Christian Brunner (PUR), (1:53)

(12) Frank Mattiace (PENN) def. Jacob Berkowitz (NW), 3-2

(13) Cash Wilcke (IOWA) def. Tom Sleigh (BUCK), 4-2 OT

(4) Jared Haught (VT) def. Matt Williams (CSUB), 4-1

(3) Kollin Moore (OHST) def. Malik McDonald (NCST), 16-6

(14) Corey Griego (ORST) def. Josh Marchok (STAN), 10-7

(11) Shawn Scott (NIU) def. Benjamin Honis (COR), 9-2

(6) Preston Weigel (OKST) def. Marcus Harrington (ISU), 7-0

(7) Aaron Studebaker (NEB) def. Brett Harner (PRIN), (4:52)

(10) Kevin Beazley (ODU) def. Jake Tindle (SIUE),  (2:47)

Brad Johnson (OU) def. (15) Ricky Robertson (WISC), 4-2

(2) Brett Pfarr (MINN) def. Matt Correnti (RUT), 11-3 

 
Heavyweight

(1) Kyle Snyder (OHST) def. Jake Gunning (BUF), 25-10

(16) Garrett Ryan (COL) def. Newton Smerchek (CMU), 3-1 OT

(9) Denzel Dejournette (APP) def. Cody Crawford (ORST), 11-1

(8) Michael Kroells (MINN) def. Austin Myers (MIZZ), 6-0

(5) Nick Nevills (PSU) def. Doug Vollaro (LEH), 4-2

(12) William Miller (EDIN) def. Cory Gilliland-Daniel (UNC), 3-2

Mike Kosoy (NCST) def. (13) Collin Jensen (NEB), 5-2

(4) Jacob Kasper (DUKE) def. Gage Hutchison (EMU), 5-0

(3) Ty Walz (VT) def. Benjamin Tynan (NDSU), 11-4

(14) Thomas Haines (LHU) def. Youssif Hemida (MD), 9-3

(11) Jared Johnson (CHAT) def. Conan Jennings (NW), 4-0

(6) Austin Schafer (OKST) def. Jere Heino (CAMP), 4-2

(7) Tanner Hall (ASU) def. Dustin Dennison (UVU), 4-2

(10) Nathan Butler (STAN) def. Joseph Goodhart (DREX), 3-3 OT

(15) Ryan Solomon (PITT) def. Ross Larson (OU), 4-1

(2) Connor Medbery (WISC) def. Ray O’Donnell (PRIN), 14-1



Team Scores:


1. Penn State (16 pts.)

2. Okla State (15)

3. Ohio State (14)

4. Iowa (12)

4. Lehigh (12)

4. Missouri (12)

7. Minn (11)

8. Cornell (10.5)

9. Va Tech (10)

10. Nebraska (9.5)

Binghamton's

Steve Schneider

Iowa's

Sammy Brooks

Penn State's

Bo Nikal

Cornell's

Brian Realbuto

Penn State's

Zain Retherford

2017

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

EARLY ROUND UPDATES

Ohio State's

Kyle Snyder

Oklahoma State's

Nick Piccininni

Illinois'

Isiah Martinez

Cornell's

Dylan Palacio

2017 NCAA WRESTLING SECOND ROUND UPDATES


125 pounds

(1) Thomas Gilman (IOWA) def. (16) Nathan Kraisser (CAMP), 22-8

8) Nicholas Piccininni (OKST) def. (9) Joshua Rodriguez (NDSU), 5-2

(12) Sean Fausz (NCST) def. (5) Tim Lambert (NEB), 3-1

(4) Darian Cruz (LEH) def. (13) Shakur Laney (OHIO), 1-0

(14) Freddie Rodriguez (SIUE) def. Kyle Akins (BUF), 7-5

(6) Ethan Lizak (MINN) def. (11) Josh Terao (AMER), 15-6

(10) Jack Mueller (UVA) def. (7) Sean Russell (EDIN), 5-2

(2) Joey Dance (VT) def. (15) Drew Templeman (WYO), 12-2

 















133 pounds

(1) Nathan Tomasello (OHST) def. Cam Sykora (NDSU), 21-7

(8) Zane Richards (ILL) def. (9) Scotty Parker (LEH), 7-6 OT

(5) Stevan Micic (MICH) def. (12) Josh Alber (UNI), 5-2

(4) Cory Clark (IOWA) def. Pat D’Arcy (PRIN), 10-5

(3) Kaid Brock (OKST) def. (14) Mitch McKee (MINN), 3-1

(11) Bryan Lantry (BUF) def. (6) Dom Forys (PITT), 5-3

(7) Eric Montoya (NEB) def. (10) John Erneste (MIZZ), 14-2

(2) Seth Gross (SDSU) def. Joseph Palmer (ORST), 15-0

 
















141 pounds

(1) Dean Heil (OKST) def. (16) Jared Prince (NAVY), 9-5

(8) Jaydin Eierman (MIZZ) def. (9) Colton McCrystal (NEB), 9-6

(5) Anthony Ashnault (RUT) def. (12) Luke Pletcher (OHST), 8-7

(4) Matthew Kolodzik (PRIN) def. Jimmy Gulibon (PSU), 6-3

(14) Thomas Thorn (MINN) def. (3) Joey McKenna (STAN), (7:57)

(6) George DiCamillo (UVA) def. (11) Randy Cruz (LEH), (4:36)

(10) Bryce Meredith (WYO) def. Johnathan Hathaway (ORST), 8-0

(2) Kevin Jack (NCST) def. (15) Tyler Smith (BUCK), 4-0

 
















149 pounds

(1) Zain Retherford (PSU) def. (16) Jordan Laster (PRIN), 16-0

Alex Kocer (SDSU) def. (9) Justin Oliver (CMU), 5-4

(5) Brandon Sorensen (IOWA) def. Andrew Crone (WISC), 6-2

(4) Micah Jordan (OHST) def. (13) Alfred Bannister (MD), 10-2

(3) Lavion Mayes (MIZZ) def. (14) Steve Bleise (NIU), 2-1

(6) Solomon Chishko def. Joey Delgado (ORST), (2:53)

(7) Max Thomsen (UNI) def. (10) Laike Gardner (LEH), 6-4

(15) Kenny Theobald (RUT) def. (2) Anthony Collica (OKST), 9-3 OT

 

 















157 pounds

(1) Jason Nolf (PSU) def. (16) Victor Lopez (BUCK), 24-9

Bryant Clagon (RID) def. (9) Joshua Shields (ASU), 6-5

(5) Joseph Smith (OKST) def. May Bethea (PENN), 6-3

(4) Tyler Berger (NEB) def. Kyle Langenderfer (ILL), 11-7

(3) Joey Lavallee (MIZZ) def. (14) Sal Mastriani (VT),

Paul Fox (STAN) def. (11) Russell Parsons (ARMY), 6-5

(7) Dylan Palacio (COR) def. (10) Colin Heffernan (CMU), 9-5

(2) Michael Kemerer (IOWA) def. Chase Delande (EDIN), 22-6

 

 














165 pounds

(1) Isaiah Martinez (ILL) def. (16) Nicholas Wanzek (MINN), 8-5

(9) Chandler Rogers (OKST) def. (8) Dylan Cottrell (WVU), (0:52)

(5) Chad Walsh (RID) def. (12) Austin Matthews (EDIN), (0:35)

(4) Isaac Jordan (WISC) def. (13) Brandon Womack (COR), 5-1

(3) Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) def. (14) Branson Ashworth (WYO), 12-4

(6) Daniel Lewis (MIZZ) def. (11) Bryce Steiert (UNI), 6-0

(7) Anthony Valencia (ASU) def. (10) Te’Shan Campbell (PITT), 9-2

(2) Logan Massa (MICH) def. (15) Drew Hughes (MSU), 25-10

 

 















174 pounds

(1) Zahid Valencia (ASU) def. (16) Christian Brucki (CMU), 12-3

(9) Myles Amine (MICH) def. (8) Ethan Ramos (UNC), 6-4

(5) Mark Hall (PSU) def. Jadaen Bernstein (NAVY), 16-0

(4) Zach Epperly (VT) def. (13) Taylor Lujan (UNI), 5-2

(3) Bo Jordan (OHST) def. (14) Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU), 10-4

(11) Alex Meyer (IOWA) def. (6) Ryan Preisch (LEH), 7-5

(10) Zac Brunson (ILL) def. Jake Residori (SIUE), 6-2

(2) Brian Realbuto (COR) def. (15) Trace Engelkes (NIU), 16-0

 
















184 pounds

(1) Gabe Dean (COR) def. (16) Jordan Ellingwood (CMU), 11-3

(8) Jack Dechow (ODU) def. (9) Nathan Jackson (IND) 7-5 OT

(12) Drew Foster (UNI) def. (5) Zachary Zavatsky (VT), 4-3

(4) Nolan Boyd (OKST) def. (13) Bryce Carr (CHAT), 3-2

(3) Sammy Brooks (IOWA) def. (14) Dakota Geer (EDIN), (3:44)

(11) Emery Parker (ILL) def. (6) Myles Martin (OHST), 14-9

(7) TJ Dudley (NEB) def. (10) Michael Macchiavello (NCST), 6-1

(2) Bo Nickal (PSU) def. (15) Steven Schneider (BING), (5:34)

 

 















197 pounds

(1) J’den Cox (MIZZ) def. Steban Cervantes (NAVY), 12-3

(8) Ryan Wolfe (RID) def. Daniel Chaid (UNC), 12-5

(5) Matt McCutcheon (PSU) def. (12) Frank Mattiace (PENN), 6-3

(4) Jared Haught (VT) def. Cash Wilcke (IOWA), 4-1

(3) Kollin Moore (OHST) def. (14) Corey Griego (ORST), 16-4

(6) Preston Weigel (OKST) def. (11) Shawn Scott (NIU), 3-2

(10) Kevin Beazley (ODU) def. (7) Aaron Studebaker (NEB), (6:11)

(2) Brett Pfarr (MINN) def. Brad Johnson (OU), 6-1

 

 














Heavyweight

(1) Kyle Snyder (OHST) def. (16) Garrett Ryan (COL), 22-7

(8) Michael Kroells (MINN) def. (9) Denzel Dejournette (APP), 5-3

(5) Nick Nevills (PSU) def. (12) William Miller (EDIN), 6-2

(4) Jacob Kasper (DUKE) def. Mike Kosoy (NCST), 2-0

(3) Ty Walz (VT) def. (14) Thomas Haines (LHU), 9-5

Conan Jennings (NW) def. (6) Austin Schafer (OKST), 8-0

(7) Tanner Hall (ASU) def. (10) Nathan Butler (STAN), (5:39)

(2) Connor Medbery (WISC) def. (15) Ryan Solomon (PITT), 5-0


















Team Scores:


1. Penn State (30.5 pts.)

2. Ohio State (26)

3. Okla State (24)

3. Iowa (24)

5. Missouri (20)

6. Minnesota (19.5)

7. Va Tech (18)

8. Cornell (17.5)

9. Arizona St (13.5)

9. Illinois (13.5)

9. Nebraska (13.5)

PICTURES BELOW

Missouri's

J'den Cox