Cornell's Vito Arujau defeated Oklahoma State's Nick PIccininni 5-1 in a battle of All-Americans at 125 lbs.

Nick Piccininni  (Ward Melville HS) of Oklahoma State also became a two-time All-American.

NCAA qualifier Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip HS) from Rider.

​​​

In another battle of New Yorkers, Cornell's Ben Honis defeats Cal Poly's Tom Lane (Garden City HS), 8-5, en route to earning All-American status.

​Youssif Hemida of Maryland became a two-time All-American.


3rd and 4th Place



125- Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) d. Vito Arujau (Cornell) 8-3
133- Stevan Micic (Michigan) d. Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 6-1
141- Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) d. Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 2-0
149- Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) d. Mitch Finesilver (Duke) 7-5
157- Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) d. Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 5-3
165- Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) d. Evan Wick (Wisconsin),6-5
174- Myles Amine (Michigan) d. Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 4-2
184- Myles Martin (Ohio State) d. Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) 5-3
197- Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) d. Pat Brucki (Princeton) 7-0
285- Gable Steveson (Minnesota) d. Jordan Wood (Lehigh) 4-0



5th and 6th Place



125- Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) p. Patrick Glory (Princeton) 5:30
133- Austin DeSanto (Iowa) d. John Erneste (Missouri) 11-6
141- Nick Lee (Penn State) p. Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) 3:22
149- Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) p. Brock Mauller (Missouri) 10-6
157- Kaleb Young (Iowa) d. Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 7-5 OT
165- Isaiah White (Nebraska) d. Joshua Shields (Arizona State) 8-4
174- David McFadden (Virginia Tech) d. Michael Labriola (Nebraska) 4-3
184- Emery Parker (Illinois) d. Chip Ness (North Carolina) 11-5
197- Josh Hokit (Fresno State) d. William Miklus (Iowa State) 7-2 OT
285- Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) d. Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 5-2


7th and 8th Place



125- Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) d. Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) 7-4
133- Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) d. Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) 8-5
141- Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) md. Chad Red (Nebraska) 11-3
149- Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) d. Pat Lugo (Iowa) 10-9
157- Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) d. Larry Early (Old Dominion) 3-2
165- Alex Marinelli (Iowa) d. Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa), 9-3
174- Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) d. Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) 5-1
184- Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) d. Zack Zavatsky  (Virginia Tech) 5-4
197- Jacob Warner (Iowa) d. Ben Honis (Cornell) 8-4
285- Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) d. Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 3-1


NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDAL ROUND