Mexico

Team Champions

Jordan Bushey - OSW

                         DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS


  99- Adam Busiello (ESM-11) maj.dec. Benny Baker (Newark Valley-4) 11-1

 

106- Jacori Teemer (Long Beach-8) dec. Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge-11) 4-3 OT


113- John Arceri (Huntington-11) dec. Jay Albis (John Jay-1) 3-2 OT

 

120- Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) pinned Peter Pappas (Plainview-8) 5:53

 

126- Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville-11) dec. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's-C) 3-1

 

132- Vito Arujau (Syosset-8) dec. Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip I-11) 11-6

 

138- Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield-5) dec. Mike D'Angelo (Commack-11) 3-1 OT

 

145- Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point-11) maj.dec. MIke Raccioppi (Min Valley-9) 10-2

 

152- Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East-11) dec. Anthony Bell (Fairport-5) 8-4

 

160- Louie DePrez (Hilton-5) dec. Blaise Benderoth (NRockland-1) 7-3

 

170- Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa-2) dec. Nate Schwab (Clarence-6) 5-1

 

182- David Hamil (Deer Park-11) dec. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-2) 9-4

 

195- Christian Araneo (WM-11) maj.dec. Nick McShea (Mon Wood-9) 13-4

 

220- Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck-1) dec, Vin Feola (Walt Whitman-11) 5-2

 

285- Nolan Terrance (Massena-10) dec. Edwin Rubio (John Glenn-11) 2-1 OT


OSW Award: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) - 120 pounds


Team Scores:

1. Section XI -  (312.5 points)

2. Section VIII- (178)

3. Section V - (172.5)

4. Section I - (141.5)

5. Section IX - (121)


Individual Team Scores:

1. Hilton (71)

2. Minisink Valley (52)

3. Ward Melville (49.5)

4. Hauppauge (48)

5. Monroe-Woodbury 46)

2015 NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINALS

Hilton

Team Champions

Yianni Diakomihalis - OSW

2015 NEW YORK STATE DIVISION I CHAMPIONS

2015 NEW YORK STATE DIVISION II CHAMPIONS

                     DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS


  99- AJ Burkhart (Waverly-4) dec. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville-2) 3-0

 

106- Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley-8) dec. Jacob Nolan (Saranac-7) 8-6 OT

 

113- Theo Powers (Mexico-3) pinned Dane Heberlein (Alexander-5) 3:40

 

120- Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing-4) dec. Derek Spann (Adirondack-3) 6-2

 

126- Kellen Devlin (Amherst-6) tech fall Jake Kurzhalis (PearlRiver-1) 17-2

 

132- Nick Casella (Locust Valley-8) dec. Cody McGregor (Tonawanda-6) 2-1

 

138- Hunter Richard (HollandPatent-3) dec. Sam Ward (Locust Valley-8) 8-7

 

145- Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich-4) tech fall Austin Whitney (Mexico-3) 15-0

 

152- Frank Garcia (Norwich-4) dec. Andrew Shomers (Lew-Porter-6) 5-1

 

160- Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent-3) maj.dec. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luz-2) 14-6

 

170- Jordan Bushey (Peru-7) maj.dec. Trevor Allard (Mexico-3) 12-4

 

182- Jacob Woolson (Mexico-3) dec. Triston Engle (Dolgeville-3) 2-1

 

195- Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy-P) maj.dec. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville-3) 12-4

 

220- Elijah Sampo (Canastota-3) pinned Tyler Hall (Eas tAurora-6) 3:53

 

285- AJ Dean (Sidney-4)  dec. Dan Appley (Herkimer-3) 5-3 OT


OSW Award: Jordan Bushey (Peru-7) - 170 pounds


Team Scores:

1. Section III - (278 points)

2. Section IV - (213)

3. Section V- (175)

4. Section VI - (167)

5. Section II - (119.5)


Individual Team Scores:

1. Mexico - (104)

2. Locust Valley - (99.5)

3. Warsaw - (65.5)

4. Norwich - (54)

5. Holland Patent - (49.5)