2015 SUFFOLK COUNTY TOURNAMENT SEMIFINAL RESULTS


 

 99- Adam Busiello (ESM) pinned Jon Spadafora (HillsEast) 1:46

     - Tony Negron (NB) dec. Kevin Meloni (SWR) 2-1

 

106- Tommy Cox (DeerPark) dec. Marc Traficante (Lind) 2-0

      - Jake Silverstein (Haup) dec.  Anthony Sparacio (NBab) 4-3

 

113- John Arceri (Hunt) dec. James Trezza (SmithEast) 2-0

      - Phil Spadafora (HillsEast) pinned Anthony Cirillo (RockyPt) 4:29

 

120- Ben Tepperman (Haup) dec. Kyle Mock (Hunt) 7-3

      - Ed Matyka (Riverhead) dec. Anthony Sobotker (NBab) 11-5

 

126- Chris Meloni (SWR) dec. Andrew Fiore (Connetquot) 8-2

      -  Nick Piccininni (WM) dec. Evan Corso (Longwood) 8-3

 

132- Jesse Dellavecchia (EI) maj. dec. Brett Brice (Longwood) 11-0

      - James Szymanski (SWR) dec. Sean Miller (Connetquot) 8-2

 

138- Mike D'Angelo (Comm) maj. dec, James Matias (RockyPt) 17-5

      - Brad Wade (Islip) pinned Alex Deveglio (EI) 1:27

 

145- Thomas Dutton (RockyPt) dec. Hunter Hulse (Westhamp) 3-0

      -  Jack Taddeo (SWR) dec. Gerardo Sanchez (Brentwood) 6-1

 

152- Jakob Restrepo (SachemEast) tech fall Nick Colloca (WI) 17-0

      - Matt Porello (JohnGlenn) dec. Matt PO'Brien (WM) 4-3

 

160Chris Mauriello (Haup) dec. Brandon Mendez (Hunt) 9-4

      - Brandon Aviles (JG) pinned David McCarthy (SachNorth) 3:24

 

170- Nick Garone (ESM) dec. Don Donnelly (WM) 4-3

      - Francisco Bisono (Haup) dec. Ryan Gerana (WFloyd) 2-1

 

182- David Hamil (DeerPark) dec. Joe Sabia (KPark) 3-0

      - Marcus Bisono (Haup) dec. Lantze Lange (SmithWest) 5-1

 

195-Christian Araneo (WM) maj. dec.  Jake McKeon (MPlace) 18-2

      - Tom Stevenson (SmithEast) pinned Chris Bosco (JG) 1:19

 

220- Anthony DiMatteo (SachemNorth) vs Marcus Rivera (DP) 5-3

      -  Vincent Feola (WaltWhit) dec. Connor Farrell (SachEast) 9-4

 

285- Edwin Rubio (JG) dec. Joe Bonamasso (WFloyd) 8-4

      - Sean Dee (SachemEast) maj. dec. Matt Doty (BayBPoint) 10-1


Mat Notes...

  Suffolk's reigning state champions advanced to the championship finals; three-time winner Nick Piccininni (37-2) and Chris Mauriello (39-2). State finalists also advancing were Adam Busiello (38-1), Jesse Dellavecchia (40-0), Jakob Restrepo (45-0), and Vincent Feola (36-3), along with two-time state placers; Mike D'Angelo (44-1) and Thomas Dutton (44-0).

 

Team Scores:

1. Hauppauge (141.5 points)

2. John Glenn (109)

3. North Babylon (93.5)

4. Sachem East (87.5)

5. Shoreham Wading River (84)