12 STATE CHAMPIONS  LEAD THE FIELD IN 2018



      The 56th annual NYSPHSAA Championships will feature 12 defending state champions including blue chippers: Adam Busiello (126) of Eastport-South Manor-11, Orion Anderson (132) of Schuylerville-2, Frankie Gissendanner(145) of Penfield-5 and  national junior champion Jacori Teemer of Long Beach-8.


     Three-time state king and Penn State bound junior Adam Busiello (198-8 career) is one of the premier lightweights in the nation and the ESM squad is top-ranked in Suffolk County. Division II OSW winner Orion Anderson (14-0,118-6) will be seeking his third state crown and is top-ranked in the state. Three-time winner and recent Powerade champion Frankie Gissendanner has dominated the Empire State and is currently ranked second in the country at 145 pounds. Four-time champion Jacori Teemer (178-5) is now in the 152-pound class and could become Long Island's first five-time state champion, he will take his mat skills to Arizona State in the fall.


     Other reigning champions are: Anthony Noto (22-0) at 106 of Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, Hofstra-bound Dylan Ryder (100-3) of Hills West at 113, Trent Svingala (120) of Maple Grove-2 and sophomore Greg Diakomihalis (22-0) at 126 of Section Five power Hilton. Also returning are Justin Vines (28-0) of LI top-ranked Wantagh-8 at 132, junior Hunter Shaut (27-0, 116-6) of defending individual Division II team champion Central Valley Academy-3 at 145 pounds, along with  Tyler Barnes (26-0, 148-15) at 170 of Section Two's top team Ballston Spa, he is 10th ranked in the nation and will wrestle for NC State next season and Matthew Gaiser of Alexander-5 in the 182-pound class.



                                         NYSPHSAA DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS


     The Empire State will officially declared two state dual meet champions (Division I & II) at the NYS Dual Championships at the SRC Arena and Events Center on the campus of Onondaga Community College on Saturday, January 27th, in Syracuse.


    In Division I - the top teams appear to be Wantagh-8, Minisink Valley-9, Eastport-South Manor-11, Rocky Point-11, Spencerport-5 and Hilton-5.  Also in the mix should be Ballston Spa-2, Massapequa-8, Fulton-3 and Lancaster-6. The LI and NYS top-ranked Wantagh Warriors (22-0) recently defeated Sachem East (62-12) and Long Beach (56-19) at the Patrick Butler Memorial Duals at Seaford HS. They have been paced by the aforementioned Vines and state bronze medalist Jonathan Loew (26-0) at 195, along with the Encarnacion brothers; Josiah (106) and Christian (120). Other stalwarts are  Aidan Araoz (113), Charles Maier (126), Matt Rogers (170) and tough James Langan at 182. Minisink Valley points to talented middleweights Connor Greiner (132), the Vetrano brothers; Dom (138), Vinny (145), along with upperweights Tim Ganuncio (170), highly-regarded Joey Yanis (182) and Andrew Fenner at 285. ESM bolsters their squad around state king Busiello (126) and state placer Zach Redding (120), along with the Gannone brothers; Christian (113) and Joseph (160) and highly-touted Michael Parrish at 170 pounds. Defending Suffolk team champion Rocky Point has a balanced line-up which includes a trio of outstanding lightweights; Justin Amendola (106) and the Sciotto brothers Logan(113) and state placer Anthony (120), along with  Ryan Callahan (138),Corey Connolly (152) and Jake Pohl at 285.  Spencerport recently captured the Section V dual title over rival Hilton, 36-31.  The Rangers were led by Seth Russo (106), Michael Lopresti (120), Mason Wersinger ((132), Domenic Ferranti (152) and Ryan Cottom at 285. Hilton, boasts another formidable squad anchored around Diakomihalis, along with Rocco Camillacci (99), Ryan Burgos (120), rugged Sam DePrez (21-1) at 182 and Nat Whybra at 220 pounds. Massapequa (14-1 duals) with their lone setback to Minisink Valley, 39-19, will be paced by Chase Liardi (24-1) at 99, Nick Karamoshos (126), Jeremy Scutellaro (138), county bronze medalist Garrett Gibbons (160) and unbeaten Angelo Petrakis (18-0) at 170. Ballston Spa will challenge for the dual title and look to Barnes, along with the Gorman brothers, William (132) and Wyatt (138), and upperweight hammers in Jake Cook (25-0) at 182 and Jacob Stangle (17-1) at 285 pounds.


     The standout squads in Division II are Central Valley Academy 3, Mt. Sinai-11 and Port Jervis-9  who recently captured the dual meet title. The CVA Thunder will be led by the aforementioned Shaut, state place-winners; the Bush brothers Mason (99) and Marek (113), along with state finalist Jon Charles at 113 pounds, that elite trio all have perfect 27-0 marks on the season, rounding out the upperwights are Trent Ingaham (170) and Riley Brewer at 195. The Mt. Sinai Mustangs have state bronze medalist Matt Campo (105 career wins) at 126 and a strong supporting cast of middleweights which include the O'Brien brothers: Mike (120) and Joe (132), along with Mike Zariff at 138. Also to watch are Brenden Goodrich (106), Mike Sabella (182) and Jake Croston in the 195-pound class.


     The tournament schedule is set to start with the First Round at 9:00 AM - then following subsequent pool rounds, the Semi-Finals at 2:30 PM and the Championship Finals on two mats at 6:00 PM...


     




     


     


    



Around The State