John Glenn's Tommy Aiello (30-5) won the 108 pound Suffolk Division II crown. Aiello, the returning state champion, also won the Champion of Champions award.
1. Pennsylvania
2. Ohio
3. New Jersey
4. Illinois
5. California
6. Iowa
7. New York
8. Michigan
9. Oklahoma
10. Minnesota
Indiana/Virginia
Jacori Teemer (25-4) of Long Beach HS and Arizona State finished second at 157 pounds, he became a 4-time NCAA All-American for the Sun Devils.
PENN STATE WINS THE 2024 NCAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS OVER CORNELL AND MICHIGAN
- CROWN 4 CHAMPIONS -
NCAA HOST SITES
2024- Kansas City, MO
2025- Philadelphia, PA
2026- Cleveland, OH.
NORTH BABYLON WINS THE
SUFFOLK COUNTY TOURNAMENT
197 - Aaron Brooks
Cornell's four-time All-American Vito Arujau (18-2, 93-9 career) from Syosset HS won his second NCAA title and helped Big Red finish as runners-up in the team scoring at the NCAA Championships in Kansas City.
SECTION 9 WINS NEW YORK STATE D-1 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Gavin Mangano (47-1) of Shoreham Wading River won the 131 pound Suffolk crown and was voted the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament.
285 - Greg Kerkvliet
NEW YORK STATE DREAM TEAM OF NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONS
157 - Levi Haines
CURRENT
NCAA
RANKINGS
FROM INTERMAT
OTHER NYS HS PREPPED
NCAA QUALIFIERS
125- Max Gallagher (Penn)
Stevo Poulin (NCol)
141- Jordan Titus (WVirginia)
149- Willie McDougald (Okla)
157- Tommy Askey (App St)
165- Jake Logan (Lehigh)
184- Tony Negron (Ariz St)
Jacob Nolan (Bing)
Dennis Robin (WVirg)
Sam Wolf (Air Force)
197- Lou DePrez (Bing)
285- Cory Day (Binghamton)
- CORNELL'S VITO ARUJAU WINS HIS SECOND NCAA TITLE -
Penn State's 197 pounder Aaron Brooks (22-0) won his fourth NCAA title and was voted the Outstanding Wrestler at the 93rd NCAA Wrestling Championships held in Kansas City, Missouri.
Binghamton's Lou DePrez won twice and advanced to quarterfinals at 197 pounds.
JOHN GLENN WINS SUFFOLK DIVISION II TOURNAMENT
2024
NEW YORK STATE
GIRLS CHAMPIONS:
YIANNA FOUFAS (MEPHAM),
JULIANA HERNANDEZ (ROCKY POINT)
CORNELL WINS EIWA OVER LEHIGH
At the Heart of Healthcare
on Long Island
2024
NYSPHSAA
Wrestling
Championships
North Babylon's Elijah Meyers works for a takedown on Connetquot's Kyle McLaughlin in semi final action at the Suffolk County Division I Tournament held at Stony Brook University. Meyers won this 215 pound battle by fall as North Babylon locked up the tournament .
1. Penn State (172.5 pts)
2. Cornell (72.5)
3. Michigan (71)
4. Iowa State (68.5)
5. Iowa (67)
6. Arizona State (64.5)
7. Virginia Tech (64)
8. Ohio State (62)
9. Nebraska (60.5)
10. Oklahoma State (58)
NY STATE TEAM SCORES:
1. Minisink Valley (88.5 pts.)
2. Plainedge (86)
3. St. Francis (83)
4. Newburgh (72.5)
5. Middletown (66)
6. Wantagh (64.5)
7. Long Beach (58)
8. Valley Central (57)
9. Hilton (51.5)
10.Burnt Hills (42)
Anthony Donatelli, MD
Board Certified Family Medicine Physician
NCAA
TEAM SCORES
174 - Carter Starocci
Long Island Wrestling
TEAM SCORES:
1. North Babylon (166 pts)
2. Lindenhurst (114.5)
3. Islip (110)
4. Hauppauge (103.5)
5. East Islip (100)
6. Northport (90)
7. Smithtown East (87.5)
8. Smithtown West (83.5)
9. Sachem North (83)
10. Brentwood (81)
LONG ISLAND STATE
CHAMPIONS
DIVISION I
131- Joseph Clem (57-3)
Wantagh-8
170- Devin Downes (54-2)
Plainedge-8
DIVISION II
131- Gavin Mangano (51-1)
Shoreham Wading River-11
138-Brayden Fahrbach (39-0)
Mt. Sinai-11
190- Greyson Meak (41-1)
Cold Spring Harbor-8
SOME OF THE TOP MATCHES OF ALL TIME IN THE NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT FINALS
Jordan Titus from West Virginia University at 141 pounds.
CLARKE WINS NASSAU COUNTY DIVISION II WITH 3 CHAMPS:
King, Grassini and Gonzalez
SHOWCASE HOME REMODELING
Peter Faiella
90 Engelke Street, Patchogue
631-872-3351
TEAM SCORES:
1. Plainedge (239.5 pts)
2. Long Beach (182)
3. Wantagh (180)
4. Freeport (139.5)
5. MacArthur (135)
6. Farmingdale (127)
7. East Meadow (116)
8. Oceanside (115)
9. Calhoun (108)
10. Hewlett (90.5)
USA TOP TEN STATES
Lock Haven's two-time All-American and semifinalist Anthony Noto (22-3) of Honeoye Falls - Lima HS, finished third at 125 pounds.
Anthony Severino (34-1) of Lindenhurst won the 116 pound Suffolk County title. Severino was voted the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler (Rick Hermann Award) and helped the Bulldogs finish second in the team scoring behind North Babylon.
2024 NEW YORK STATE
NCAA ALL-AMERICANS
125- Anthony Noto (LHaven)
Third Place
133- Vito Arujau (Cornell)
NCAA Champion
157- Jacori Teemer (Ariz St)
Runnerup
Daniel Jeran, DPM
Your Feet Will Thank You
NASSAU COUNTY TOURNAMENT
CLARKE WINS NASSAU COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 4 CHAMPS:
Nieto, Carter, Downes & Petzold
PENN STATE WINS BIG 10 OVER MICHIGAN
PLAINEDGE WINS NYS DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT
Priestley Chiropractic (516) 752-1007
SUFFOLK COUNTY TOURNAMENT
We would like to thank our Sponsors, Boosters and viewers. If you would like to support The Mat Slap please click:
HS SCHEDULES:
In Memoriam