125- Nick Piccininni

(3rd-Okla State-Ward Melv)


133- Derek Spann

(14th-Buffalo-Adirondack)


149- Mike D'Angelo

(7th-Princeton-Commack)


157- Jesse Dellavecchia

(6th-Rider-East Islip)

157- Jacori Teemer

(10th-Ariz.St.-Long Beach)


184- Lou DePrez

(4th-Binghamton-Hilton)


Jonathan Loew

(19th-Cornell-Wantagh)


197- Thomas Lane

(12th-Cal Poly-Garden City)


197- Shakur Rasheed

(16th-Penn State-Longwood)


MACARTHUR WINS NASSAU DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMINADE WINS CHSAA

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Massapequa's Chase Liardi (46-3, 161-15) won the 120 pound Nassau County title.

Jeremy Scutellaro (29-4)  of Massapequa won the 152 pound Nassau County title.

Long Island Wrestling

Mac Arthur's Jake Schneider  (38-3) won the 132 pound Nassau County title and led the Generals to the team championship over Massapequa and Wantagh. Go to TRACK WRESTLING for results (High School Boys - New York Public High School AA)

NCAA TOP TEN

Center Moriches' Jordan Titus (39-0 for the season, 158-6 career record) captured his fourth Suffolk County Division II crown. The 126 pound Titus is the defending New York State champ and ranked 10th in the nation.

HS SCHEDULES:

In Memoriam

George Oroudjov (on top in red and white) of Syosset won the 126 pound Nassau County title and is now 47-0.

Sayville's  Joe Lopresti  (37-2) won the 182 pound Suffolk County Division I title and the OSW Award.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​NCAA HOST SITES

    2020- Minneapolis, MN

    2021- St. Louis, MO

    2022- Detroit, MI​​​.

We would like to thank our Sponsors, Boosters  and viewers. If you would like to support The Mat Slap please click: 

113- Stevo Poulin (43-0)

(Shenendehowa-II) - 2nd


120- Greg Diakomihalis (21-0)

(Hilton-V) - 1st


120- Anthony Noto (33-1)
(HoneFalls/Lima-V) - 14th


126- Jordan Titus (35-0)

(Center Moriches-XI) - 10th


138- Ryan Burgos (47-1)

(Hilton-V) - 14th


​145- Willie McDougald (40-1)

(Niagara Falls-VI) - 20th


152- AJ Kovacs (36-3)

​(Iona Prep-C) - 8th


160- Cooper Kropman (38-0)

(Penfield-V) - 11th​​​

Iowa  19     Penn St  17

Okla St  23     Iowa St  9

Nebraska  25     Mich St  12

Wyoming  37     Utah Val  9

Old Dom  25     Clarion  9

Indiana  19     Maryland  16

S.Dak St  23     Okla  16

Illinois  20     Mich  13

Bucknell  36     SHU  3

Ohio St  22     Minn  13

Purdue  20     Rutgers  18

Pitt  28     Edinboro  6

Hofstra  38     LIU Post  6

Cornell  36     Brown  4

E Strous  31     Millersv 12

Rider  36     GMU  6

Bing  20     Harvard  18

MT. SINAI WINS SUFFOLK D-II

HAUPPAUGE WINS SUFFOLK  DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

 NEW YORK WRESTLERS

CURRENTLY RANKED IN

NCAA DIVISION I

NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT PREVIEW

 NATIONALLY RANKED

NEW YORK

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS

Hauppauge's Dan Mauriello (13-0, 180-17) won the 152 pound Suffolk County Division I title and led The Eagles to the team championship over Commack and Brentwood. Go to TRACK WRESTLING for results (High School Boys - New York Public High School AA)

CURRENT

NCAA

RANKINGS

FROM INTERMAT


 

Commack's Jake Eckerele  (35-5) won the 120 pound Suffolk County Division I title.

 NYS DIVISION I TOP TEN

ALBANY, NEW YORK

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 28TH AND SATURDAY FEBRUARY 29TH

 

 1.  Minisink Valley-9

 2.  Fulton-3

 3.  Shenendehowa-2

 4.  Spencerport-5

 5.  Fox  Lane-1

 6.  MacArthur-8

 7.  Horseheads-4

 8.  Patchogue-Medford-11

 9.  Commack-11

10. Niagara-Wheatfield-6

​      Hauppauge-11/Mass-8

       

Hilton's Greg Diakomihalis from Section Five is 21-0 on the season and 213-2 career. Diakomihalis, a four-time state champion, is the top ranked 120 pounder in the nation.

Eastport South Manor's Zach Redding (46-0, 242-16)  won the 132 pound Suffolk County Division I title.

  1. Iowa (13-0)

​  2. Penn State (12-2)

  3. NC State (15-0)

  4. Nebraska (11-3)

  5. Ohio State (10-4)

  6. Arizona State (15-2)

  7. NCarolina (14-3)

  8. Pittsburgh (10-4)

  9. Virginia Tech (11-3)

10. Oklahoma State (13-3)

       Lehigh (12-3)

Chaminade's Michael SanFilippo  (34-6) wins the 126 pound CHSAA State title as the Flyers won the Catholic NYS championship.

NCAA SCOREBOARD

RETURNING 
NEW YORK STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS


DIVISION I CHAMPIONS


113-Stevo Poulin(Shen-2)

120-Greg Diakomihalis(Hilt-5)

132-Zach Redding(ESM-11)

138- Ryan Burgos(Hilton-5)

152-AJ Kovacs(IonaPrep-C)

170-Dan Mauriello(Haup-11)


DIVISION II CHAMPIONS


106-Jace Schafer (Pal-Mac-5)

113-Dante Geislinger(Norw-4)

120-Anthony Noto(HFL-5)

126-Jordan Titus(CM-11)

132-Marek Bush(CVA-3)

138-Brady Worthing(Tioga-4)


Mat Notes:

Section Five (Rochester area) won both sectional team titles at the 2019 state meet.


There have been only three wrestlers win five New York State titles:

Troy Nickerson (Chenango Forks-4), Jacori Teemer (Long Beach-8), Adam Busiello (ESM-11). Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) is seeking his fifth state crown at the 2020 NYS Championships. Nickerson went onto becoming a four-time All-American and NCAA champion at Cornell University.